Seth Kwame Boateng is Journalist of the year; TV3’s Wendy Laryea wins 2 awards

TV3 Network’s Wendy Laryea picked up two awards among 26 journalists nominated for this year’s Ghana Journalists Association (GJA) Awards.

Her story titled ‘The wait is over, which exposed how basic school pupils sat on the bare floor to study in the Upper East Region, was the best for the Education category, Electronic media.

She also picked an award for  Digital Journalism Category with the story ‘Floor to desk’, which also exposed the story of kids learning on the floor but were eventually given desks though her work.

Wendy Laryea

The ceremony which took place at  Banquet Hall of the State House on Saturday, August 15, crowned Joy FM’s Seth Kwame Boateng as the Best Journalist for 2015.

Seth Kwame Boateng did not only pick the PAV Ansah Journalist of the Year Award, but also won three other awards on the night.

A plaque in his honour praised him for “thorough research” and  enviable “consistency” on the job.

“God has been indeed good. I am grateful to God. It is a miracle…..I didn’t dream a day like this will come” Seth Kwame Boateng said.

Prior to the GJA award, the Chief Justice Georgina Wood, honoured Seth Kwame Boateng’s work on ‘Locked and forgotten’

Seth Kwame Boateng’s documentary titled ‘Locked and forgotten’, earned him the honor as his work exposed the plight of the country’s prisoners; and led to some of them gaining freedom through his work in collaboration with government’s Justice For All Programme.

In its 20th edition, the GJA awards has rewarded excellence in journalism.

In all, 199 entries were received for this year’s event after which the best were selected by a panel of experts for Saturday’s event, which had President John Dramani Mahama as special guest of honor.

Winners for 2015 GJA Awards

GJA Komla Dumor Most Promising Journalist of the Year – Seth Kekeli Bokpe (Daily Graphic)

Arts and Tourism – Rebecca Awuah (GBC 24)

Court and Crime – Elvis Darko

Anti-corruption – Mabel Aku Banasseh

Education (Electronic) – Wendy Laryea (TV3)

Environment – Daniel Manor (Chronicle)

Investigative reporting – Kwetey Nartey (Joy FM)

Features (Print) – Jemila Oketchiri (Daily Guide)

Features (TV) – Seth Kwame Boateng (Multi-TV)

SME reporting – Zadok Kwame Gyesi (Daily Graphic)

MDG reporting – Samuel Adade (GNA)

Narcotics – Kwetey Nartey (Joy FM)

Sanitation Reporting – Dela Ocloo (Daily Graphic)

Digital Journalism – Wendy Laryea (TV3)

Photojournalism – David Andoh (Myjoyonline)

Science reporting – Gabriel Ahiagboh (Daily Graphic)

Poverty Alleviation – Joseph Opoku Gakpo (Joy FM)

Human Rights – Joseph Opoku Gakpo (Joy FM)

Agriculture reporting – Gabriel Ahiagboh (Daily Graphic)

Features (radio) – Seth Kwame Boateng (Joy FM)

Rural reporting (Child labour) – Kafui Kanyi (GNA)

Rural reporting (main category) – Alberto Mario (Ghanaian Times)

Human rights – Abdul Hayi Moomen (GBC 24)

Education – Doreen Hammond (Daily Graphic)

News (Print) – Samuel K Boateng (Daily Graphic)

Disability reporting – Ayeley Ayitey (TV Africa)

Ga reporting – Nii Adjeiklu (Obonu FM)

Health reporting – Nana Konadu Agyemang (Daily Graphic)

Oil and Gas reporting – Moses Akrobotu (Daily Graphic)

Business and Finance – Felix Klutse (Business Day)

Sports reporting – Benedict Owusu (Joy FM)

Local Governance – Rebecca Ekpe (GBC Radio)


By:Ebenezer Afanyi Dadzie/3news.com/Ghana

]]>