SWAG announces nominees for 43rd Awards Night

The Sports Writers Association of Ghana (SWAG) has released the list of outstanding sports men and women for the 43rd SWAG Awards Night. A statement signed by William Ezah, General Secretary of SWAG named Daniel Nii Adjei – (TP Mazembe, DRC), Thomas Teye Partey- (Atletico Madrid, Spain), Christian Atsu – (Newcastle, England) and Richard Boakye-Yiadom (Red Star Belgrade, Serbia) as Nominees for the Footballer of the Year award. The statement said, Thomas Abbey (Hearts of Oak), Amos Frimpong (Kotoko) and Stephen Sarfo (B. Chelsea) made up the list for another version of the Footballer of the Year Award designed for players in the Ghana Premier League and FA Cup and other local events competitions. The statement said, the Association will in the second week of January officially launch the event at a ceremony to announce details of the awards night, which will also coincide with activities of the 50th Anniversary Celebration of SWAG. Below is the full list of nominees;

  1. Footballer of the Year:
Daniel Nii Adjei – (TP Mazembe, DRC) Thomas Teye Partey- (Atletico Madrid, Spain) Christian Atsu – (Newcastle, England) Richard Boakye-Yiadom (Red Star Belgrade, Serbia)
  1. Footballer of the Year (LOCAL)
Thomas Abbey (Hearts of Oak) Amos Frimpong (Kotoko) Stephen Sarfo (B. Chelsea)
  1. Female Footballer of the Year
Priscilla Adubea (Ampem Darkoa Ladies) Priscilla Okyere (Ampem Darkoa Ladies) Ruth Appiah (LadyStrikers)
  1. Professional Boxer of the Year
Isaac Dogboe Duke Micah (WBC Int. Bantamweight Champion)
  1. National Team of the Year
Local Black Stars Black Sticks (female Hockey Team) Golden Arms (Armwrestling)
READ ALSO:  Togbe Afede, Stephen Appiah to be honoured at SWAG Awards
  1. Coach of the Year
Carl Lokko (Coach of Richard Commey Yussif Abubakar (Aduana) Carl Pierce (Weightlifting)
  1. Association President of the Year
Mawuko Afadzinu (Table Tennis) Herbert Mensah (Rugby) Paul Achoe (Volleyball) Charles Osei Asibey (Armwrestling) Evans Yeboah (Badminton Fed) Frederick Otu Lartey (Taekwondo)
  1. Most Promising Star of the Year
Richmond Osafo (Weightlifting) David Abagna     (Wa All Stars)
  1. Female Club of the Year
Ampem Darkoah Ladies
  1. Male Club of the Year
Aduana Stars (GPL) GRA Male Hockey team
  1. Dedication and Valour
George Bankole (Handball) Ofori Asare (Boxing)
  1. Weightlifter of the Year
Christian Amoah
  1. Discovery of the Year
David Akwei (Weightlifting) Isaac Nii Amugi (Armwrestling) Suzzy Dede Teye (Lady Strikers and Black Maidens)
  1. Hockey Player of the Year
Salia Nsalbini
  1. Golfer of the Year
Vincent Torgah
  1. Badminton Player of the Year
Emmanuel Yaw Donkor Grace Atipaka
  1. Volleyball Player of The Year
Richard Amanor
  1. Special Awards
Dr. Kojo Benjamin Taylor (Sanford) Alex Asante (GFA) Dr. K D Asante Dr. Paa Kwesi Ndoum Dr. Martin Engmann
  1. Para-Athlete of the Year
Charles Narh Teye Haruna Tahiru (Armwreslting) Cyclist of the Year-  Anthony Boafo Dankwa Boakye Kickboxer of the Year – Alhassan Okine Source GNA]]>