Parliament constitutes members of Business and Appointment Committees | 3News

by Isaac Essel

January 11, 2017

Parliament constitutes members of Business and Appointment Committees

7th-parliament_-41
The Committee of Selection of the Seventh Parliament under the Fourth Republic on Tuesday presented to the House of Representatives members of the Business and Appointments Committee. 

The Business Committee includes the Majority Leader as Chairman, and the Chief Whips of the Parliamentary Groups. This Committee proposes for the approval of the House, the business of each sitting and the order in which it should be taken.

The members are: 

Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu – Chairman

Sara Adwoa Safo – Vice Chair
Kwasi Ameyaw Cheremeh – Member
Matthew Nyindam – Member
Moses Anim- Member
Derek Yaw Oduro, Major (RTD)- Member
Kwabena Okyere Darko Mensah – Member

Mohammed Habib Tijani – Member
William Owuraku Aidoo – Member
Catherine Abelema Afeku – Member
Frederick Opare Ansah – Member
Hawa Koomson – Member
Haruna Iddrisu – Ranking Member
James Klutse Avedzi – Deputy Ranking Member
Muntaka Muhammed Mubarak – Member
Ahmed Ibrahim – Member
Della Sowah – Member
Abdul-Rashid Pelpuo – Member
Dr. Zanetor A. Rawlings – Member
Eric Afful – Member

The Appointments Committee is composed of the First Deputy Speaker as Chairman and not more than 25 other Members. The Committee recommends to Parliament for approval or otherwise, persons nominated by the President for appointment as Ministers of State and their Deputies, Members of the Council of State, and such other persons specified under the Constitution or any other enactment.

The Appointments Committee members are:
First Deputy Speaker – Chairman
Sara Adwoa Safo – Vice Chairman
Kwasi Ameyaw Cheremeh – Member
Dominic Nitiwul – Member
Samuel Atta Akyia – Member
Dr. Matthew Opoku Premier – Member
Nii Kwatei Titus Glover -Member
Ursula Owusu Ekuful- Member
Joseph Kofi Adda – Member
Joseph Cudgoe – Member
Patricia Appiagyei – Member
Osei Bonsu Amoah – Member
Kofi Amoakohene – Member
Anthony N-Yoh Puowele Karbo – Member
Barbara Asher Ayisi  – Member
Michael Yaw Gyato – Member
Haruna Iddrisu – Ranking Member
Mohammed Mubarak Muntaka – Deputy Ranking
Mahama Ayariga – Member
Sampson Ahithofel – Member
Eric Opoku – Member
Dr. Bernice Adiku Heloo- Member
Joseph Yieleh Chireh – Member
Edwin Nii Lantey Vanderpuye – Member
Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa -Member
Alhassan Suhuyini- Member

Reading the report on behalf of the Committee of Selection, the Majority Leader Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu told the house that the Committee in accordance with Order 151 (2) prepared the list of the Chairmen , Vice Chairmen and Members to compose the Business Committee and Appointments Committee. The Ranking and Deputy Ranking Members of the Committee have also been indicated.

Members of the Selection Committee are: 
Speaker of Parliament, Prof, Michael Aaron Oquaye – Chairman
Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu – Member
Sara Adwoa Safo – Member
Kwasi Ameyaw Chiremeh – Member
Matthew Nyindam – Member
Moses Anim – Member
Dominic Bingab Adu a Nitiwul- Member
Ambrose Dery – Member
Ignatius  Bafuor – Awuah – Member
Daniel Botwey – Member
Ama Pomaa Andoh – Member
Barbara Oteng-Gyasi -Member
Cynthia Mamle  Morrison – Member
Haruna Iddrisu – Member
James Klutse Avedzi – Member
Mohammed Mobarak Muntaka – Member
Collins Dauda – Member
Emmanuel Kofi Armah-Buah – Member
Comfort Doyoe Cudgoe Ghansah – Member
Ebenezer Okletey  Terlabi

By Owoahene Omari Acheampong | OnuaFM|3news.com