ShowbizTop Story

Media General bags 15 nominations in 2018 RTP Awards

Media General
Subsidiaries of the Media General Group

Nomination for the 2018 Edition of the Radio Television Personality (RTP) Awards has been released and some personalities  and programs on Media General platforms made it to the list this year.

Some Media General personalities who made it to the list of nominees include Johnnie Hughes, Winston Amoah, Miriam Osei Agyemang among others.

Winston Amoah, host of Sunrise morning show on 3FM was nominated for Best Radio Personality in the Greater Accra Region.

Sunrise is a breakfast show that talks about political issues, social, economic and basic issues that happen around us.

Christian Agyei Frimpong, host of entertainment show, “Anigye mmre” on Onua FM was nominated for Radio Entertainment Talk Show Host of the Year.

Miriam Osei Agyemang, host of mid-morning show, “Urban blend” and presenter of Entertainment News on TV3’s News 360 was nominated for Radio Female Presenter of the Year and Radio Mid-morning Show Host of the Year.

Host of TV3 New Day and Community Connect on 3FM, Johnnie Hughes, was nominated for Radio Development Show Host of the Year and TV Morning Show Host for the Year.

Thierry Nyann, host of Sport Station on TV3 has also been nominated for TV Sports Show Host of the Year.

Official Kwame, host of 3Music on TV3 has been nominated for Male Entertainment Show Host of the Year.

3Music Flava was nominated for Entertainment Show of the Year.

Alfred Ocansey has also been nominated for TV Male Newscaster of the Year, and Natalie Fort nominated for TV Female Newscaster of the Year.

Also, Host of Onua FM’s morning show Bright Asempa was noted for FM Radio Dev’t Show Host Of The Year 2017-2018 while Pa Kwesi Simpson of Connect FM was nominated in the Best Radio Personality Western Region category.

TV3 was also nominated for Television Station of the Year.

News 360 was nominated for Television Program of the Year.

New Day was nominated for Television Morning Show of the Year.

The RTP Awards recognizes excellence and hardworking Radio and Television Stations and Personalities who have endeared themselves to their listeners and viewers respectfully.

See the full list below

RTP PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. NANA ABA ANAMOAH-GHONE TV
  2. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM N ETWORK
  3. NANA YAW OSARFO -VISION ONE
  4. PATRICK OSEI AGYEMANG (SONGO) – ADOM TV
  5. BERNARD AVLE -CITI FM

MEDIA GROUP OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. MULTIMEDIA GROUP
  2. DESPITE MEDIA GROUP
  3. ANGEL MEDIA GROUP
  4. EIB NETWORK
  5. MEDIA GENERAL GROUP

RTP HONORARIES OF THE YEAR 2018

  1. DR. OFORI SARPONG – OWNER OF OKAY FM AND UTV
  2. FRANCIS KWABENA POKU(AFRO) -OWNER OF HOT FM (ACCRA AND FOX FM KUMASI)

RADIO

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. ADOM FM
  2. PEACE FM
  3. STARR FM
  4. CITI FM
  5. ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  6. JOY FM

RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. SUPER MORNING SHOW – JOY FM
  2. STARR CHART – STARR FM
  3. ANGEL SPORTS – ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  4. GHANA BEYE YIE – VISION 1 FM
  5. STARR DRIVE – STARR FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY GREATER ACCRA REGION 2017-2018

  1. FRANCIS ABBAN -STARR FM
  2. AGYEMAN PREMPEH – POWER FM
  3. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
  4. AFIA POKUAA – ADOM FM
  5. NANA YAW SARFO – VISION 1 FM
  6. KWAME NKRUMAH TIKESIE – OKAY FM
  7. WINSTON AMOAH – 3FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY ASHANTI REGION 2017- 2018

  1. BRIGHT KANKAM BOADU – NHYIRA FM
  2. OMANHENE BOAKYE -KESSBEN FM
  3. KWAME TANKO – ANGEL FM
  4. IKE DE UNPREDICTABLE – ABUSUA FM
  5. MICHEAL DARKO (SUMMER) – ANGEL FM
  6. EBENEZER NANA YAW DONKOR (NYDJ) – YFM (KUMASI)
  7. JOE LAKAR – KESSBEN FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY EASTERN REGION 2017-2018

  1. KWAKU DAWURO – KINGDOM FM
  2. LONDON NIE – KINGDOM FM
  3. EUGENE AKOTO BAMFO – AGOO FM
  4. PREKESE – BRYT FM
  5. JUSTINA – OBOURBA FM
  6. PAPA ATTITUDE – RITE FM
  7. CELESTINA – RITE FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY NORTHERN REGION

  1. KWESI GYESI – FILLA FM
  2. YARO ISHMAIL – MIGHT FM
  3. SEY MUBARRAK – ANGEL FM
  4. DAKURA ALASKA – PUPELI FM/
  5. ASPERILLA FOSTINO – SUNGMAALE FM
  6. ANAAKAA WARRIS – RADIO PROGRESS
  7. AZIZ IBRAHIM – A1 RADIO

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY CENTRAL REGION 2017-2018

  1. ADU GYAMFI MARFO – OSAGYEFO FM
  2. KWAME DAPAA ASARE – OKOKROKO FM
  3. NAK ABRANTIE-KWANTENPON – RICH FM
  4. SIR WALKER – NKWA FM
  5. CONSCIOUS QUEEN – PINK FM
  6. QUEEN MABEL – CAPE FM
  7. NANA SANKAH – EAGLE FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY VOLTA REGION 2017-2018

  1. BELINDA BRENDZEI – KUUL FM
  2. EBEN DEGON – KUUL FM
  3. KOFI AWOONOR – LORLORNYO FM
  4. BRIGHT ELLIS – GLOBAL FM
  5. FRANK FOLEY – HERITAGE FM
  6. ISREAL ABOTSIVIA -KEKELI RADIO
  7. KWABENA NTOW – BEYOUND FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY WESTERN REGION

  1. KOJO BRUCE – SKYY POWER FM
  2. KWAME BOAKYI – KYFF FM
  3. PA KWESI SIMPSON – CONNECT FM
  4. YOOFI EYESON – EMPIRE FM
  5. MAAME ESI SENUA – RADIO MAX
  6. KWAME BOAKYI – KYZZ FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY BRONG AHAFO REGION

  1. DJ QUEST – ARK FM
  2. IKE FRIMPONG – SKY FM
  3. ALHAJI ALHASSAN YAHAYA – ARK FM
  4. NANA YAW NKETIAH – GIFT FM
  5. COLLINS APRAKU (ALUTA) – MOONLIGHT FM
  6. AKOSUA AFRIYIE – ARK FM
  7. AUDREY AKOSUA TINDANA – ANGEL FM

RADIO MORNING SHOW HST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. FRANCIS ABBAN – STARR FM
  2. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
  3. ANDY DOSTY – HITZ FM
  4. DANIEL DADZIE – JOY FM
  5. EKOUBA GYASI – ATINKA FM
  6. KWASI ABOAGYIE – NEAT FM

RADIO MORNING SHOW OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. KOKROKOO – PEACE FM
  2. DWASO NSEM – ADOM FM
  3. MORNING STAR – STARR FM
  4. CITI BREAKFAST – CITI FM
  5. SUPER MORNING SHOW -JOY FM
  6. DAYBREAK HITS – HITS FM

SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. NANA DARKWA GYASI – RADIO GOLD
  2. DAN KWAKU YEBOAH – PEACE FM
  3. BENEDICT OWUSU – JOY FM
  4. MICHEAL DARKO (SUMMER) – ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  5. BRIGHT KANKAM BOADU – NHYIRA FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  6. GEORGE ADDO JUNIOR – JOY FM/HITZ FM

RADIO SPORTS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. STARR SPORTS – FM
  2. ANGEL SPORTS – ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  3. PEACE POWER SPORTS – PEACE FM
  4. ASEMPA SPORTS – ASEMPA FM
  5. NHYIRA SPORTS – NHYIRA FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  6. POWER SPORTS – POWER FM

RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR (LOCAL LANGUAGE) 2017-2018

  1. BONOHENE BAFFOUR AWUAH -KASAPA FM
  2. AFIA POKUAA – ADOM FM
  3. OHENE NANA KWAME AMOH – PEACE FM
  4. KWADWO DICKSON – PEACE FM
  5. AKOSUA AGO ABOAGYIE – PEACE FM
  6. KOFI ADOMA NWANWANI -ADOM FM

RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR (ENGLISH LANGUAGE) 2017-2018

  1. NAA DEDEI TETTEH – STARR FM
  2. BERNICE ABU BAIDOO – JOY FM
  3. EMEFA APAWU -JOY FM
  4. ATIEWIN MBILLAH-LAWSON- STARR FM
  5. KWAKU OBENG AGYEI – STARR FM
  6. EVANS MENSAH – JOY FM

RADIO NEWS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. MIDDAY NEWS ON PEACE – PEACE FM
  2. EYE WITNESS NEWS – CITI FM
  3. STARR NEWS TODAY – STARR FM
  4. TOP STORY -JOY FM
  5. KASEIBO IS TASTY – ADOM FM
  6. NEWS WIRE -RADIO XYZ

RADIO LATE AFTERNOON SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
  2. GIOVANNI CALEB – STARR FM
  3. BLAKK RASTA – ZYLOFON FM
  4. ANTOINE MENSAH – LIVE FM
  5. ABEIKU SANTANA -OKAY FM
  6. MICKY DARLING – PEACE FM

RADIO ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST 2017-2018

  1. KWASI ABOAGYE – PEACE FM
  2. AUSTIN WOOD – ABUSUA FM
  3. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
  4. KWAME ADJETIA (AK) — NEAT FM
  5.  CHRISTIAN AGYEI FRIMPONG – ONUA FM
  6. SAMMY FLEX – ZYLOFON FM

RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. DJ CHAKKA – POWER FM
  2. DJ VYRUSKI – STARR FM
  3. DJ MIC SMITH – YFM
  4. DJ SLIM – YFM (ASHANTI REGION)
  5. MR. KAXTRO – ULTIMATE FM
  6. VISION DJ – YFM

RADIO FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. MIRIAM OSEI AGYEMANG – 3FM
  2. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM FM
  3. AFIA POKUAA – ADOM FM
  4. JOCELYN DUMAS – JOY FM
  5. OHEMAA KENTE – ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  6. AKOSUA AGOR ABOAGYE – PEACE FM/OKAY FM

RADIO DEV’T SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. JOHNNIE HUGHES – 3FM
  2. NYANSA BOAKWAH – HAPPY FM
  3. NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
  4. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI– ADOM FM
  5. BRIGHT ASEMPA – ONUA FM

RADIO MID-MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. NANA YAW SARFO – VISION 1 FM
  2. KOFI OTCHERE DARKO (KOD) – STARR FM
  3. MIRIAM OSEI AGYEMANG – 3FM
  4. KOFI KUM BILSON– PEACE FM
  5. ALEX AYENSU BAAH (OKYEAME) – RADIO GOLD
  6. KOJO ADJEI ABOAKYI – BEACH FM (WESTERN REGION)

RADIO REGGAE SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. AFRICAN CHILD – LUV FM/NHYIRA FM
  2. CONSCIOUS QUEEN – PINK FM
  3. DORIS LOMO – RADIO GOLD
  4. KING LAGAZI – HITZ FM
  5. BLAKK RASTA – ZYLOFON FM

RADIO GOSPEL SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. OB NARTEY – VISION 1 FM
  2. FRANK KWABENA OWUSU (FRANKY5) – HITZ FM
  3. KOJO OPPONG ADJEI – SUNNY FM
  4. JESHURUN OKYERE – LIVE FM
  5. KWAMINA IDAN– ADOM FM
  6. AGYENIM BOATENG – KASAPA FM

Television

TV STATION OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. ADOM TV
  2. UTV
  3. KWESE TV
  4. TV3
  5. ANGEL TV
  6. GHONE TV

DIGITAL TV CHANNEL OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. AMANSAN TV
  2. TV XYZ
  3. PRAISE TV
  4. OBTV
  5. ANGEL TV
  6. ADOM TV
  7. 4SYTE TV
  8. PAN AFRICAN TV
  9. AGOO TV
  10. ICE TV
  11. ATINKA TV
  12. MAX TV

TV PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. STATE OF AFFAIRS – GHONE TV
  2. GH TODAY – GHONE TV
  3. HOME RUN – KWESE TV
  4. NEWS 360 – TV3
  5. ADEKYE NSROMA – UTV
  6. RESTORATION WITH STACY – PLATINUM NETWORK

TV MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. YAA KONAMA – UTV
  2. JOHNNIE HUGHES – TV3
  3. OMANHENE KWABENA ASANTE – ADOM TV
  4. BAISIWAA DOWUNA HAMMOND – GHONE TV
  5. BISMARK BROWN – ATINKA TV
  6. TWENEBOA KODUAH (TK) — UTV

TELEVISION MORNING SHOW OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. BADWAM – ADOM TV
  2. GH TODAY – GHONE
  3. NEW DAY – TV3
  4. BREAKFAST LIVE – TV AFRICA
  5. ADEHYE NSROMA – UTV
  6. GOOD MORNING GHANA – METRO TV

TV SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. YAW AMPOFO ANKRAH – KWESE TV
  2. THIERRY NYANN – TV3
  3. PATRICK OSEI AGYEMANG (SONGO) – ADOM TV
  4. KOKUI SELORMEY HANSON – KWESE TV
  5. SADDICK ADAMS (SPORTS OBAMA) – ATINKA TV
  6. MICHAEL ODURO – METRO TV

TV SPORTS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. HOME RUN – KWESE TV
  2. ANGEL SPORTS LIVE – ANGEL TV
  3. FIRE FOR FIRE– ADOM TV
  4. HEAD START – KWESE TV
  5. CHEERS – GHONE TV
  6. JOY SPORTS TODAY – JOY NEWS

TV FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. AKUA AMOAKOWAA – ANGEL TV
  2. REGINA VAN-HELVERT – GHONE TV
  3. GLORIA SARFO – ANGEL TV
  4. AFIA SCHWARZNEGER – TV AFRICA
  5. ANITA AKUFFO – GHONE TV
  6. BELLA MUNDI – GHONE TV

TV MALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1.  OFFICIAL KWAME – TV3 (3MUSIC NETWORK)
  2. ABEIKU SANTANA — UTV
  3. BROWN BERRY – TV7 (ZEEX MUSIC TV)
  4. JASON ELA – GHONE TV
  5. KPEKPO MAXWELL JUSTICE (KMJ) – JOY PRIME
  6. GIOVANNI CALEB – GHONE TV

TV ENTERTAINMENT SHOW OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. PLAYLIST – METRO TV
  2. THE PURPLE ROOM– ANGEL TV
  3. RYTHMZ LIVE – GHONE TV
  4. 3MUSIC FLAVA – TV3 (3MUSIC NETWORK)
  5.  ZEEX TV SHOW – TV7 (ZEEX TV PRODUCTION)
  6. THE LATE AFTERNOON SHOW – GHONE TV

TV DEV’T SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. NANA AMA MCBROWN – MCBROWN KITCHEN UTV
  2. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM TV
  3. BELLA MUNDI – GHONE TV
  4. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
  5. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
  6. SELLY GALLEY FIAWOO – JOY PRIME

TV FEMALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. NATALIE FORT – TV3
  2. AMA SARPONG KUMANKUMA – UTV
  3. GIFTY ANDOH APPIAH – JOY NEWS
  4. NANA YAA BREFO – ADOM TV
  5. SERWAA AMIHERE — GHONE TV

TV MALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. KOBINA AMOONO – ANGEL TV
  2. AGYA KWABENA – UTV
  3. PATRICK KWABENA STEPHENSON – GHONE TV
  4. ALFRED OCANSEY – TV3
  5. KWAKU ADU KUMI – ADOM TV

TV FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. KOKUI SELORMEY HANSON – KWESE TV
  2. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
  3. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
  4. GIFTY ANDOH APPIAH – JOY NEWS
  5. BERLA MUNDI – GHONE TV
  6. NANA AMA MCBROWN – UTV

TV NEWS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. JOY NEWS (THE PULSE) – JOY NEWS
  2. NEWS 360– TV3
  3. ADOM PREMTUBRE KASEA – ADOM TV
  4. UTV PRIME NEWS – UTV
  5. NEWS TONIGHT – GHONE TV

By Nanaakua Yeboah| 3news.com| Ghana

Leave a comment below

Related Articles

Close