BusinessTop Story

Former Transport Minister Dzifa Attivor loses NDC elections

Former Minister of Transport Dzifa Aku Attivor could not bring her aspiration to pass as she was beaten at the National Democratic Congress (NDC) regional elections in the Volta Region.

She polled 374 votes, over 100 less than that of eventual winner and incumbent John Kwadzo Gyapong.

The position was hotly contested by the two with the former minister tipped to cause an upset. But Mr Gyapong held his own to retain his position.

Full Results:

CHAIRMEN

  1. Hon John Kwadwo Gyapong – 491
  2. Hon Dzifa Aku Attivor – 374

ORGANIZERS

  1. George Darkey (Zotto) – 432
  2. Ben Siki Abibu – 439

COMMUNICATION OFFICER

Kafui Agbleze

TREASURER

Dan K. Agboka Dzegede

SECRETARIES

  1. Simon Amegashie-Viglo – 82
  2. James Gunu – 494
  3. Manfred Nuku-Dei – 20
  4. George Loh – 27

VICE CHAIRMEN

  1. Edwin K Aklorbortu – 63
  2. Henry K Ametefee – 355
  3. Maxwell Owusu-Siaw – 175
  4. Frank Adoba – 52
  5. Claver Kofi Lawson – 158
  6. Constance Tumawu -60

YOUTH ORGANIZERS

  1. Egypt K Kudoto -47
  2. Mathias Kabila Alagbo – 51
  3. Prince K. Toseafa – 00

WOMEN ORGANIZERS

  1. Joyce Yaa Osei -12
  2. Fafa Agbai – 39
  3. Victoria Dzeklo -19
  4. Simpi Bridget Y Yvette -7

ZONGO CAUCUS COORDINATORS

  1. Hajia Hawa Tahiru – 313
  2. Mohammed Ayuba – 146
  3. Tanko Mohammed Abubakar – 189

Rejected – 01

DEPUTY ORGANIZERS

  1. Chester Sena Ati – 308
  2. Courage Worlasi Danku – 126
  3. Dominic Adorboe – 141
  4. Desmond Mensah – 207
  5. Hope Nyavedzi – 86

Rejected – 02

DEPUTY WOMEN ORGANIZERS

  1. Aku Sika Kpene Ansah – 18
  2. Adzroe Marian J A -23
  3. Magyam Paulina -23
  4. Dunyame Ofori Mary -13

DEPUTY TREASURERS

  1. Mawuli Danyo – 221
  2. Evelyn Gaglozu – 500
  3. Eric Agbodo – 140

DEPUTY SECRETARIES

  1. Mustapha Gbande – 294
  2. Mary Theodora Agbenyenu – 84
  3. Idam Barno Johnson – 178
  4. Ege Bright Kwame – 356

Rejected-2

DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANIZERS

  1. Sulemana Mumuni – 30
  2. Kwame Ricky Asiemoah – 21
  3. Brilliant Ibn Okudzeto – 8
  4. Dziewornu Boli – 15
  5. Bernard J. Potakey – 3
  6. Alhaji Bello Misbaw – 5
  7. Angelo Norkplim Agbodzie – 17

Rejected 5

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION OFFICERS

  1. Doe Kornyoh – 045
  2. Edwin Amemasor – 090
  3. Bright D. Kugbeadzor – 536
  4. Stephen Tetteh Worwui 182

Rejected 03

Source: 3news.com|Ghana

Facebook Comments